Skip to content

Bukit Batok vs Jurong East: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Bukit Batok is more affordable than Jurong East, with a median HDB resale price of $420,000 compared to $449,000 — a difference of $29,000 (7%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

Bukit BatokJurong East
Median resale price$420,000$449,000
Median $/sqm$5,008$4,738
Total blocks419224
Total transactions9,7264,684

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeBukit BatokJurong EastMore Affordable
2 Room$477,500$347,000Jurong East ($130,500 less)
3 Room$355,000$357,500Bukit Batok ($2,500 less)
4 Room$400,000$440,000Bukit Batok ($40,000 less)
5 Room$559,444$522,500Jurong East ($36,944 less)
Executive$700,000$721,500Bukit Batok ($21,500 less)

Remaining Lease

Bukit BatokJurong East
Average remaining lease67 years61 years
Lease range56–94 years39–94 years
Blocks with 60+ years250 (60%)74 (33%)
Total blocks419224

5-Year Price Trend

Bukit BatokJurong East
5-year avg change+30.5%+27.2%
Blocks appreciating100%99%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bukit Batok or Jurong East cheaper for HDB flats?

Bukit Batok has a lower median resale price at $420,000, compared to $449,000 in Jurong East. That's a difference of $29,000 (7%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Bukit Batok and Jurong East?

The median 4-room HDB price in Bukit Batok is $400,000, compared to $440,000 in Jurong East.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Bukit Batok or Jurong East?

Bukit Batok has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 67 years compared to 61 years in Jurong East.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Bukit Batok or Jurong East?

Over the past five years, prices in Bukit Batok have changed by +30.5% on average, compared to +27.2% in Jurong East.

How many HDB blocks are there in Bukit Batok vs Jurong East?

Bukit Batok has 419 HDB blocks across 24 streets, while Jurong East has 224 blocks across 9 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block