Skip to content

Bukit Panjang vs Choa Chu Kang: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Bukit Panjang is more affordable than Choa Chu Kang, with a median HDB resale price of $470,000 compared to $483,000 — a difference of $13,000 (3%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

Bukit PanjangChoa Chu Kang
Median resale price$470,000$483,000
Median $/sqm$4,641$4,388
Total blocks335518
Total transactions8,25210,397

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeBukit PanjangChoa Chu KangMore Affordable
2 Room$345,000$370,000Bukit Panjang ($25,000 less)
3 Room$373,500$388,000Bukit Panjang ($14,500 less)
4 Room$460,000$470,944Bukit Panjang ($10,944 less)
5 Room$490,000$484,000Choa Chu Kang ($6,000 less)
Executive$580,000$586,000Bukit Panjang ($6,000 less)

Remaining Lease

Bukit PanjangChoa Chu Kang
Average remaining lease70 years71 years
Lease range59–90 years51–94 years
Blocks with 60+ years334 (100%)498 (96%)
Total blocks335518

5-Year Price Trend

Bukit PanjangChoa Chu Kang
5-year avg change+31.9%+31.4%
Blocks appreciating100%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bukit Panjang or Choa Chu Kang cheaper for HDB flats?

Bukit Panjang has a lower median resale price at $470,000, compared to $483,000 in Choa Chu Kang. That's a difference of $13,000 (3%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Bukit Panjang and Choa Chu Kang?

The median 4-room HDB price in Bukit Panjang is $460,000, compared to $470,944 in Choa Chu Kang.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Bukit Panjang or Choa Chu Kang?

Choa Chu Kang has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 71 years compared to 70 years in Bukit Panjang.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Bukit Panjang or Choa Chu Kang?

Over the past five years, prices in Bukit Panjang have changed by +31.9% on average, compared to +31.4% in Choa Chu Kang.

How many HDB blocks are there in Bukit Panjang vs Choa Chu Kang?

Bukit Panjang has 335 HDB blocks across 14 streets, while Choa Chu Kang has 518 blocks across 25 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block