Skip to content

Choa Chu Kang vs Yishun: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Yishun is more affordable than Choa Chu Kang, with a median HDB resale price of $418,000 compared to $483,000 — a difference of $65,000 (16%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

Choa Chu KangYishun
Median resale price$483,000$418,000
Median $/sqm$4,388$4,760
Total blocks518640
Total transactions10,39715,705

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeChoa Chu KangYishunMore Affordable
2 Room$370,000$405,000Choa Chu Kang ($35,000 less)
3 Room$388,000$372,500Yishun ($15,500 less)
4 Room$470,944$412,500Yishun ($58,444 less)
5 Room$484,000$490,000Choa Chu Kang ($6,000 less)
Executive$586,000$650,000Choa Chu Kang ($64,000 less)

Remaining Lease

Choa Chu KangYishun
Average remaining lease71 years67 years
Lease range51–94 years51–94 years
Blocks with 60+ years498 (96%)449 (70%)
Total blocks518640

5-Year Price Trend

Choa Chu KangYishun
5-year avg change+31.4%+33.5%
Blocks appreciating100%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Choa Chu Kang or Yishun cheaper for HDB flats?

Yishun has a lower median resale price at $418,000, compared to $483,000 in Choa Chu Kang. That's a difference of $65,000 (16%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Choa Chu Kang and Yishun?

The median 4-room HDB price in Choa Chu Kang is $470,944, compared to $412,500 in Yishun.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Choa Chu Kang or Yishun?

Choa Chu Kang has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 71 years compared to 67 years in Yishun.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Choa Chu Kang or Yishun?

Over the past five years, prices in Choa Chu Kang have changed by +31.4% on average, compared to +33.5% in Yishun.

How many HDB blocks are there in Choa Chu Kang vs Yishun?

Choa Chu Kang has 518 HDB blocks across 25 streets, while Yishun has 640 blocks across 26 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block