Skip to content

Hougang vs Sengkang: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Hougang is more affordable than Sengkang, with a median HDB resale price of $486,000 compared to $501,444 — a difference of $15,444 (3%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

HougangSengkang
Median resale price$486,000$501,444
Median $/sqm$4,983$5,104
Total blocks580618
Total transactions11,64718,757

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeHougangSengkangMore Affordable
2 Room$497,500$404,000Sengkang ($93,500 less)
3 Room$385,000$439,000Hougang ($54,000 less)
4 Room$470,000$495,000Hougang ($25,000 less)
5 Room$520,000$509,500Sengkang ($10,500 less)
Executive$732,500$588,000Sengkang ($144,500 less)

Remaining Lease

HougangSengkang
Average remaining lease66 years80 years
Lease range48–94 years71–94 years
Blocks with 60+ years400 (69%)618 (100%)
Total blocks580618

5-Year Price Trend

HougangSengkang
5-year avg change+38.6%+39%
Blocks appreciating100%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hougang or Sengkang cheaper for HDB flats?

Hougang has a lower median resale price at $486,000, compared to $501,444 in Sengkang. That's a difference of $15,444 (3%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Hougang and Sengkang?

The median 4-room HDB price in Hougang is $470,000, compared to $495,000 in Sengkang.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Hougang or Sengkang?

Sengkang has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 80 years compared to 66 years in Hougang.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Hougang or Sengkang?

Over the past five years, prices in Hougang have changed by +38.6% on average, compared to +39% in Sengkang.

How many HDB blocks are there in Hougang vs Sengkang?

Hougang has 580 HDB blocks across 28 streets, while Sengkang has 618 blocks across 30 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block