Skip to content

Bedok vs Geylang: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Bedok is more affordable than Geylang, with a median HDB resale price of $455,000 compared to $475,000 — a difference of $20,000 (4%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

BedokGeylang
Median resale price$455,000$475,000
Median $/sqm$5,255$5,685
Total blocks504253
Total transactions12,0005,744

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeBedokGeylangMore Affordable
2 Room$283,000$253,000Geylang ($30,000 less)
3 Room$351,500$333,888Geylang ($17,612 less)
4 Room$435,000$528,000Bedok ($93,000 less)
5 Room$618,000$646,500Bedok ($28,500 less)
Executive$770,000$815,500Bedok ($45,500 less)

Remaining Lease

BedokGeylang
Average remaining lease59 years58 years
Lease range45–95 years39–93 years
Blocks with 60+ years167 (33%)77 (30%)
Total blocks504253

5-Year Price Trend

BedokGeylang
5-year avg change+32.7%+33%
Blocks appreciating99%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bedok or Geylang cheaper for HDB flats?

Bedok has a lower median resale price at $455,000, compared to $475,000 in Geylang. That's a difference of $20,000 (4%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Bedok and Geylang?

The median 4-room HDB price in Bedok is $435,000, compared to $528,000 in Geylang.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Bedok or Geylang?

Bedok has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 59 years compared to 58 years in Geylang.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Bedok or Geylang?

Over the past five years, prices in Bedok have changed by +32.7% on average, compared to +33% in Geylang.

How many HDB blocks are there in Bedok vs Geylang?

Bedok has 504 HDB blocks across 25 streets, while Geylang has 253 blocks across 26 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block