Skip to content

Bedok vs Marine Parade: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Bedok is more affordable than Marine Parade, with a median HDB resale price of $455,000 compared to $520,000 — a difference of $65,000 (14%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

BedokMarine Parade
Median resale price$455,000$520,000
Median $/sqm$5,255$6,423
Total blocks50454
Total transactions12,0001,411

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeBedokMarine ParadeMore Affordable
2 Room$283,000$315,000Bedok ($32,000 less)
3 Room$351,500$420,000Bedok ($68,500 less)
4 Room$435,000$525,000Bedok ($90,000 less)
5 Room$618,000$819,000Bedok ($201,000 less)

Remaining Lease

BedokMarine Parade
Average remaining lease59 years49 years
Lease range45–95 years47–54 years
Blocks with 60+ years167 (33%)0 (0%)
Total blocks50454

5-Year Price Trend

BedokMarine Parade
5-year avg change+32.7%+24.7%
Blocks appreciating99%96%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bedok or Marine Parade cheaper for HDB flats?

Bedok has a lower median resale price at $455,000, compared to $520,000 in Marine Parade. That's a difference of $65,000 (14%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Bedok and Marine Parade?

The median 4-room HDB price in Bedok is $435,000, compared to $525,000 in Marine Parade.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Bedok or Marine Parade?

Bedok has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 59 years compared to 49 years in Marine Parade.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Bedok or Marine Parade?

Over the past five years, prices in Bedok have changed by +32.7% on average, compared to +24.7% in Marine Parade.

How many HDB blocks are there in Bedok vs Marine Parade?

Bedok has 504 HDB blocks across 25 streets, while Marine Parade has 54 blocks across 4 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block