Skip to content

Bedok vs Pasir Ris: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Bedok is more affordable than Pasir Ris, with a median HDB resale price of $455,000 compared to $565,000 — a difference of $110,000 (24%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

BedokPasir Ris
Median resale price$455,000$565,000
Median $/sqm$5,255$4,713
Total blocks504428
Total transactions12,0006,649

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeBedokPasir RisMore Affordable
2 Room$283,000$400,000Bedok ($117,000 less)
3 Room$351,500$400,000Bedok ($48,500 less)
4 Room$435,000$515,000Bedok ($80,000 less)
5 Room$618,000$518,000Pasir Ris ($100,000 less)
Executive$770,000$714,000Pasir Ris ($56,000 less)

Remaining Lease

BedokPasir Ris
Average remaining lease59 years68 years
Lease range45–95 years53–89 years
Blocks with 60+ years167 (33%)425 (99%)
Total blocks504428

5-Year Price Trend

BedokPasir Ris
5-year avg change+32.7%+35.6%
Blocks appreciating99%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bedok or Pasir Ris cheaper for HDB flats?

Bedok has a lower median resale price at $455,000, compared to $565,000 in Pasir Ris. That's a difference of $110,000 (24%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Bedok and Pasir Ris?

The median 4-room HDB price in Bedok is $435,000, compared to $515,000 in Pasir Ris.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Bedok or Pasir Ris?

Pasir Ris has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 68 years compared to 59 years in Bedok.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Bedok or Pasir Ris?

Over the past five years, prices in Bedok have changed by +32.7% on average, compared to +35.6% in Pasir Ris.

How many HDB blocks are there in Bedok vs Pasir Ris?

Bedok has 504 HDB blocks across 25 streets, while Pasir Ris has 428 blocks across 17 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block