Skip to content

Bukit Merah vs Kallang/Whampoa: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Kallang/Whampoa is more affordable than Bukit Merah, with a median HDB resale price of $590,000 compared to $645,000 — a difference of $55,000 (9%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

Bukit MerahKallang/Whampoa
Median resale price$645,000$590,000
Median $/sqm$6,761$6,387
Total blocks360273
Total transactions8,8127,037

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeBukit MerahKallang/WhampoaMore Affordable
2 Room$330,500$284,000Kallang/Whampoa ($46,500 less)
3 Room$412,500$429,444Bukit Merah ($16,944 less)
4 Room$715,000$630,000Kallang/Whampoa ($85,000 less)
5 Room$745,000$680,000Kallang/Whampoa ($65,000 less)
Executive$419,944$800,000Bukit Merah ($380,056 less)

Remaining Lease

Bukit MerahKallang/Whampoa
Average remaining lease61 years59 years
Lease range40–92 years42–93 years
Blocks with 60+ years143 (40%)97 (36%)
Total blocks360273

5-Year Price Trend

Bukit MerahKallang/Whampoa
5-year avg change+25.2%+28.9%
Blocks appreciating99%98%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bukit Merah or Kallang/Whampoa cheaper for HDB flats?

Kallang/Whampoa has a lower median resale price at $590,000, compared to $645,000 in Bukit Merah. That's a difference of $55,000 (9%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Bukit Merah and Kallang/Whampoa?

The median 4-room HDB price in Bukit Merah is $715,000, compared to $630,000 in Kallang/Whampoa.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Bukit Merah or Kallang/Whampoa?

Bukit Merah has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 61 years compared to 59 years in Kallang/Whampoa.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Bukit Merah or Kallang/Whampoa?

Over the past five years, prices in Bukit Merah have changed by +25.2% on average, compared to +28.9% in Kallang/Whampoa.

How many HDB blocks are there in Bukit Merah vs Kallang/Whampoa?

Bukit Merah has 360 HDB blocks across 43 streets, while Kallang/Whampoa has 273 blocks across 39 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block