Skip to content

How Much Have HDB Prices in Kallang/Whampoa Changed? (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

HDB resale prices in Kallang/Whampoa have increased by an average of 28.9% over the past five years, based on 205 blocks with sufficient transaction history. 98% of blocks show price appreciation.

Fastest Appreciating HDB Blocks in Kallang/Whampoa

RankBlockStreet5-Year ChangeMedian PriceLease Left
#1Block 9Street. George'S Road+77.6%$544,00058 years
#2Block 2Beach Road+53.7%$366,00052 years
#3Block 65Kallang Bahru+53.3%$344,00053 years
#4Block 124Mcnair Road+50.0%$450,00061 years
#5Block 19Street. George'S Road+49.7%$510,00058 years
#6Block 1Kampong Kayu Road+49.6%$384,44457 years
#7Block 43Bendemeer Road+48.4%$290,00053 years
#8Block 24Bendemeer Road+46.6%$400,00044 years
#9Block 23Bendemeer Road+46.4%$342,00044 years
#10Block 96Geylang Bahru+46.3%$395,00052 years

Fastest Appreciating HDB Blocks in Kallang/Whampoa by Flat Type

2 Room

RankBlockStreet5-Yr TrendMedian PriceLease Left
#1Block 7Street. George'S Lane+41.4%$347,50059 years
#2Block 6Beach Road+32.3%$256,50053 years
#3Block 805King George'S Avenue+22.0%$326,50054 years
#4Block 8Jalan Batu+18.4%$253,80043 years
#5Block 7Jalan Batu+17.9%$230,00044 years

3 Room

RankBlockStreet5-Yr TrendMedian PriceLease Left
#1Block 2Beach Road+53.7%$366,00052 years
#2Block 65Kallang Bahru+53.3%$344,00053 years
#3Block 124Mcnair Road+50.0%$450,00061 years
#4Block 1Kampong Kayu Road+49.6%$384,44457 years
#5Block 43Bendemeer Road+48.4%$290,00053 years

4 Room

RankBlockStreet5-Yr TrendMedian PriceLease Left
#1Block 9Street. George'S Road+77.6%$544,00058 years
#2Block 124Mcnair Road+50.0%$450,00061 years
#3Block 19Street. George'S Road+49.7%$510,00058 years
#4Block 96Geylang Bahru+46.3%$395,00052 years
#5Block 26Bendemeer Road+45.4%$430,00045 years

5 Room

RankBlockStreet5-Yr TrendMedian PriceLease Left
#1Block 16Upper Boon Keng Road+46.0%$345,00048 years
#2Block 108Mcnair Road+44.8%$680,00060 years
#3Block 104Whampoa Drive+43.8%$667,50071 years
#4Block 14Street. George'S Road+43.7%$400,00058 years
#5Block 60Geylang Bahru+43.5%$744,00072 years

Executive

RankBlockStreet5-Yr TrendMedian PriceLease Left
#1Block 11Jalan Batu+39.1%$800,00059 years
#2Block 110Mcnair Road+37.2%$895,00060 years
#3Block 20Street. George'S Road+35.8%$360,00057 years
#4Block 50Dorset Road+28.9%$429,44452 years
#5Block 10Jalan Batu+20.5%$800,00059 years

Blocks with Price Declines

BlockStreet5-Year ChangeMedian PriceLease Left
Block 39Jalan Bahagia-30.8%$874,00045 years
Block 51Jalan Bahagia-22.1%$906,90045 years
Block 46Jalan Bahagia-10.6%$887,50045 years
Block 65Jalan Ma'Mor-3.5%$920,00046 years

Why Block 9 Street. George'S Road Is the Fastest-Growing

Block 9 Street. George'S Road has the fastest five-year price appreciation in Kallang/Whampoa at +77.6%, taking its median resale price to $544,000 across 14 transactions. It has 58 years of remaining lease (built 1985).

The 10 fastest-appreciating blocks in Kallang/Whampoa average 53 years of remaining lease, against a town-wide median of 55 years. Strong appreciation in Kallang/Whampoa tends to cluster where buyers re-rated previously undervalued stock: blocks with mid-range leases, larger flat types, or improved transport and amenity access within the town.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are HDB prices in Kallang/Whampoa going up or down?

Over the past five years, HDB prices in Kallang/Whampoa have increased by an average of 28.9%. 98% of blocks with data show appreciation.

Which HDB block in Kallang/Whampoa has appreciated the most?

Block 9 Street. George'S Road has the strongest five-year appreciation at +77.6%.

Have any HDB blocks in Kallang/Whampoa lost value?

Yes, 4 blocks in Kallang/Whampoa have shown negative price trends over five years. The largest decline is -30.8% at Block 39 Jalan Bahagia.

Which flat types have appreciated the most in Kallang/Whampoa?

5 Room flats lead with an average five-year trend of +30% across 88 blocks, followed by 3 Room (+29.9%).

Is Kallang/Whampoa a good area to buy HDB?

Kallang/Whampoa has shown an average five-year price appreciation of 28.9%. However, individual block performance varies significantly based on remaining lease, flat type, and location. Check specific block pages for detailed projections. This is not financial advice.