Skip to content

Clementi vs Jurong East: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Clementi is more affordable than Jurong East, with a median HDB resale price of $444,000 compared to $449,000 — a difference of $5,000 (1%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

ClementiJurong East
Median resale price$444,000$449,000
Median $/sqm$5,944$4,738
Total blocks185224
Total transactions5,1254,684

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeClementiJurong EastMore Affordable
2 Room$536,500$347,000Jurong East ($189,500 less)
3 Room$384,500$357,500Jurong East ($27,000 less)
4 Room$430,000$440,000Clementi ($10,000 less)
5 Room$690,000$522,500Jurong East ($167,500 less)
Executive$410,000$721,500Clementi ($311,500 less)

Remaining Lease

ClementiJurong East
Average remaining lease59 years61 years
Lease range51–94 years39–94 years
Blocks with 60+ years40 (22%)74 (33%)
Total blocks185224

5-Year Price Trend

ClementiJurong East
5-year avg change+26.3%+27.2%
Blocks appreciating100%99%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Clementi or Jurong East cheaper for HDB flats?

Clementi has a lower median resale price at $444,000, compared to $449,000 in Jurong East. That's a difference of $5,000 (1%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Clementi and Jurong East?

The median 4-room HDB price in Clementi is $430,000, compared to $440,000 in Jurong East.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Clementi or Jurong East?

Jurong East has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 61 years compared to 59 years in Clementi.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Clementi or Jurong East?

Over the past five years, prices in Clementi have changed by +26.3% on average, compared to +27.2% in Jurong East.

How many HDB blocks are there in Clementi vs Jurong East?

Clementi has 185 HDB blocks across 15 streets, while Jurong East has 224 blocks across 9 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block