Skip to content

Geylang vs Kallang/Whampoa: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Geylang is more affordable than Kallang/Whampoa, with a median HDB resale price of $475,000 compared to $590,000 — a difference of $115,000 (24%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

GeylangKallang/Whampoa
Median resale price$475,000$590,000
Median $/sqm$5,685$6,387
Total blocks253273
Total transactions5,7447,037

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeGeylangKallang/WhampoaMore Affordable
2 Room$253,000$284,000Geylang ($31,000 less)
3 Room$333,888$429,444Geylang ($95,556 less)
4 Room$528,000$630,000Geylang ($102,000 less)
5 Room$646,500$680,000Geylang ($33,500 less)
Executive$815,500$800,000Kallang/Whampoa ($15,500 less)

Remaining Lease

GeylangKallang/Whampoa
Average remaining lease58 years59 years
Lease range39–93 years42–93 years
Blocks with 60+ years77 (30%)97 (36%)
Total blocks253273

5-Year Price Trend

GeylangKallang/Whampoa
5-year avg change+33%+28.9%
Blocks appreciating100%98%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Geylang or Kallang/Whampoa cheaper for HDB flats?

Geylang has a lower median resale price at $475,000, compared to $590,000 in Kallang/Whampoa. That's a difference of $115,000 (24%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Geylang and Kallang/Whampoa?

The median 4-room HDB price in Geylang is $528,000, compared to $630,000 in Kallang/Whampoa.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Geylang or Kallang/Whampoa?

Kallang/Whampoa has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 59 years compared to 58 years in Geylang.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Geylang or Kallang/Whampoa?

Over the past five years, prices in Geylang have changed by +33% on average, compared to +28.9% in Kallang/Whampoa.

How many HDB blocks are there in Geylang vs Kallang/Whampoa?

Geylang has 253 HDB blocks across 26 streets, while Kallang/Whampoa has 273 blocks across 39 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block