Skip to content

Hougang vs Serangoon: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Hougang is more affordable than Serangoon, with a median HDB resale price of $486,000 compared to $520,000 — a difference of $34,000 (7%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

HougangSerangoon
Median resale price$486,000$520,000
Median $/sqm$4,983$5,430
Total blocks580227
Total transactions11,6474,069

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeHougangSerangoonMore Affordable
2 Room$497,500$260,000Serangoon ($237,500 less)
3 Room$385,000$395,000Hougang ($10,000 less)
4 Room$470,000$506,944Hougang ($36,944 less)
5 Room$520,000$547,500Hougang ($27,500 less)
Executive$732,500$808,000Hougang ($75,500 less)

Remaining Lease

HougangSerangoon
Average remaining lease66 years62 years
Lease range48–94 years51–72 years
Blocks with 60+ years400 (69%)117 (52%)
Total blocks580227

5-Year Price Trend

HougangSerangoon
5-year avg change+38.6%+36.7%
Blocks appreciating100%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hougang or Serangoon cheaper for HDB flats?

Hougang has a lower median resale price at $486,000, compared to $520,000 in Serangoon. That's a difference of $34,000 (7%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Hougang and Serangoon?

The median 4-room HDB price in Hougang is $470,000, compared to $506,944 in Serangoon.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Hougang or Serangoon?

Hougang has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 66 years compared to 62 years in Serangoon.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Hougang or Serangoon?

Over the past five years, prices in Hougang have changed by +38.6% on average, compared to +36.7% in Serangoon.

How many HDB blocks are there in Hougang vs Serangoon?

Hougang has 580 HDB blocks across 28 streets, while Serangoon has 227 blocks across 11 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block