Skip to content

Marine Parade vs Central Area: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Central Area is more affordable than Marine Parade, with a median HDB resale price of $497,944 compared to $520,000 — a difference of $22,056 (4%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

Marine ParadeCentral Area
Median resale price$520,000$497,944
Median $/sqm$6,423$7,229
Total blocks5464
Total transactions1,4111,800

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeMarine ParadeCentral AreaMore Affordable
2 Room$315,000$362,500Marine Parade ($47,500 less)
3 Room$420,000$465,000Marine Parade ($45,000 less)
4 Room$525,000$640,000Marine Parade ($115,000 less)
5 Room$819,000$658,800Central Area ($160,200 less)

Remaining Lease

Marine ParadeCentral Area
Average remaining lease49 years58 years
Lease range47–54 years44–84 years
Blocks with 60+ years0 (0%)11 (17%)
Total blocks5464

5-Year Price Trend

Marine ParadeCentral Area
5-year avg change+24.7%+25.7%
Blocks appreciating96%98%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marine Parade or Central Area cheaper for HDB flats?

Central Area has a lower median resale price at $497,944, compared to $520,000 in Marine Parade. That's a difference of $22,056 (4%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Marine Parade and Central Area?

The median 4-room HDB price in Marine Parade is $525,000, compared to $640,000 in Central Area.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Marine Parade or Central Area?

Central Area has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 58 years compared to 49 years in Marine Parade.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Marine Parade or Central Area?

Over the past five years, prices in Marine Parade have changed by +24.7% on average, compared to +25.7% in Central Area.

How many HDB blocks are there in Marine Parade vs Central Area?

Marine Parade has 54 HDB blocks across 4 streets, while Central Area has 64 blocks across 20 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block