Skip to content

Punggol vs Sengkang: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Sengkang is more affordable than Punggol, with a median HDB resale price of $501,444 compared to $507,000 — a difference of $5,556 (1%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

PunggolSengkang
Median resale price$507,000$501,444
Median $/sqm$5,503$5,104
Total blocks479618
Total transactions16,72318,757

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypePunggolSengkangMore Affordable
2 Room$435,000$404,000Sengkang ($31,000 less)
3 Room$495,500$439,000Sengkang ($56,500 less)
4 Room$513,000$495,000Sengkang ($18,000 less)
5 Room$545,000$509,500Sengkang ($35,500 less)
Executive$572,000$588,000Punggol ($16,000 less)

Remaining Lease

PunggolSengkang
Average remaining lease84 years80 years
Lease range75–94 years71–94 years
Blocks with 60+ years479 (100%)618 (100%)
Total blocks479618

5-Year Price Trend

PunggolSengkang
5-year avg change+39.2%+39%
Blocks appreciating100%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Punggol or Sengkang cheaper for HDB flats?

Sengkang has a lower median resale price at $501,444, compared to $507,000 in Punggol. That's a difference of $5,556 (1%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Punggol and Sengkang?

The median 4-room HDB price in Punggol is $513,000, compared to $495,000 in Sengkang.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Punggol or Sengkang?

Punggol has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 84 years compared to 80 years in Sengkang.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Punggol or Sengkang?

Over the past five years, prices in Punggol have changed by +39.2% on average, compared to +39% in Sengkang.

How many HDB blocks are there in Punggol vs Sengkang?

Punggol has 479 HDB blocks across 15 streets, while Sengkang has 618 blocks across 30 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block