Skip to content

Sembawang vs Woodlands: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Woodlands is more affordable than Sembawang, with a median HDB resale price of $465,000 compared to $478,000 — a difference of $13,000 (3%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

SembawangWoodlands
Median resale price$478,000$465,000
Median $/sqm$5,027$4,440
Total blocks247689
Total transactions7,04416,418

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeSembawangWoodlandsMore Affordable
2 Room$470,000$490,000Sembawang ($20,000 less)
3 Room$530,000$415,000Woodlands ($115,000 less)
4 Room$473,500$456,444Woodlands ($17,056 less)
5 Room$477,500$476,500Woodlands ($1,000 less)
Executive$522,500$670,000Sembawang ($147,500 less)

Remaining Lease

SembawangWoodlands
Average remaining lease79 years70 years
Lease range71–94 years47–92 years
Blocks with 60+ years247 (100%)609 (88%)
Total blocks247689

5-Year Price Trend

SembawangWoodlands
5-year avg change+33.9%+35.3%
Blocks appreciating100%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sembawang or Woodlands cheaper for HDB flats?

Woodlands has a lower median resale price at $465,000, compared to $478,000 in Sembawang. That's a difference of $13,000 (3%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Sembawang and Woodlands?

The median 4-room HDB price in Sembawang is $473,500, compared to $456,444 in Woodlands.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Sembawang or Woodlands?

Sembawang has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 79 years compared to 70 years in Woodlands.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Sembawang or Woodlands?

Over the past five years, prices in Sembawang have changed by +33.9% on average, compared to +35.3% in Woodlands.

How many HDB blocks are there in Sembawang vs Woodlands?

Sembawang has 247 HDB blocks across 16 streets, while Woodlands has 689 blocks across 38 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block