Sembawang vs Yishun: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)
Yishun is more affordable than Sembawang, with a median HDB resale price of $418,000 compared to $478,000 — a difference of $60,000 (14%) as of May 2026.
At a Glance
| Sembawang | Yishun | |
|---|---|---|
| Median resale price | $478,000 | $418,000 |
| Median $/sqm | $5,027 | $4,760 |
| Total blocks | 247 | 640 |
| Total transactions | 7,044 | 15,705 |
Price by Flat Type
| Flat Type | Sembawang | Yishun | More Affordable |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Room | $470,000 | $405,000 | Yishun ($65,000 less) |
| 3 Room | $530,000 | $372,500 | Yishun ($157,500 less) |
| 4 Room | $473,500 | $412,500 | Yishun ($61,000 less) |
| 5 Room | $477,500 | $490,000 | Sembawang ($12,500 less) |
| Executive | $522,500 | $650,000 | Sembawang ($127,500 less) |
Remaining Lease
| Sembawang | Yishun | |
|---|---|---|
| Average remaining lease | 79 years | 67 years |
| Lease range | 71–94 years | 51–94 years |
| Blocks with 60+ years | 247 (100%) | 449 (70%) |
| Total blocks | 247 | 640 |
5-Year Price Trend
| Sembawang | Yishun | |
|---|---|---|
| 5-year avg change | +33.9% | +33.5% |
| Blocks appreciating | 100% | 100% |
Explore Each Town
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sembawang or Yishun cheaper for HDB flats?
Yishun has a lower median resale price at $418,000, compared to $478,000 in Sembawang. That's a difference of $60,000 (14%).
How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Sembawang and Yishun?
The median 4-room HDB price in Sembawang is $473,500, compared to $412,500 in Yishun.
Which town has newer HDB flats, Sembawang or Yishun?
Sembawang has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 79 years compared to 67 years in Yishun.
Are HDB prices rising faster in Sembawang or Yishun?
Over the past five years, prices in Sembawang have changed by +33.9% on average, compared to +33.5% in Yishun.
How many HDB blocks are there in Sembawang vs Yishun?
Sembawang has 247 HDB blocks across 16 streets, while Yishun has 640 blocks across 26 streets.
Related Questions
Find Your Specific Block