Skip to content

Sengkang vs Serangoon: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Sengkang is more affordable than Serangoon, with a median HDB resale price of $501,444 compared to $520,000 — a difference of $18,556 (4%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

SengkangSerangoon
Median resale price$501,444$520,000
Median $/sqm$5,104$5,430
Total blocks618227
Total transactions18,7574,069

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeSengkangSerangoonMore Affordable
2 Room$404,000$260,000Serangoon ($144,000 less)
3 Room$439,000$395,000Serangoon ($44,000 less)
4 Room$495,000$506,944Sengkang ($11,944 less)
5 Room$509,500$547,500Sengkang ($38,000 less)
Executive$588,000$808,000Sengkang ($220,000 less)

Remaining Lease

SengkangSerangoon
Average remaining lease80 years62 years
Lease range71–94 years51–72 years
Blocks with 60+ years618 (100%)117 (52%)
Total blocks618227

5-Year Price Trend

SengkangSerangoon
5-year avg change+39%+36.7%
Blocks appreciating100%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sengkang or Serangoon cheaper for HDB flats?

Sengkang has a lower median resale price at $501,444, compared to $520,000 in Serangoon. That's a difference of $18,556 (4%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Sengkang and Serangoon?

The median 4-room HDB price in Sengkang is $495,000, compared to $506,944 in Serangoon.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Sengkang or Serangoon?

Sengkang has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 80 years compared to 62 years in Serangoon.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Sengkang or Serangoon?

Over the past five years, prices in Sengkang have changed by +39% on average, compared to +36.7% in Serangoon.

How many HDB blocks are there in Sengkang vs Serangoon?

Sengkang has 618 HDB blocks across 30 streets, while Serangoon has 227 blocks across 11 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block