Skip to content

Tampines vs Punggol: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Punggol is more affordable than Tampines, with a median HDB resale price of $507,000 compared to $540,000 — a difference of $33,000 (7%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

TampinesPunggol
Median resale price$540,000$507,000
Median $/sqm$5,205$5,503
Total blocks788479
Total transactions15,84916,723

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeTampinesPunggolMore Affordable
2 Room$440,500$435,000Punggol ($5,500 less)
3 Room$420,000$495,500Tampines ($75,500 less)
4 Room$525,000$513,000Punggol ($12,000 less)
5 Room$560,000$545,000Punggol ($15,000 less)
Executive$712,500$572,000Punggol ($140,500 less)

Remaining Lease

TampinesPunggol
Average remaining lease66 years84 years
Lease range55–94 years75–94 years
Blocks with 60+ years546 (69%)479 (100%)
Total blocks788479

5-Year Price Trend

TampinesPunggol
5-year avg change+35.9%+39.2%
Blocks appreciating100%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tampines or Punggol cheaper for HDB flats?

Punggol has a lower median resale price at $507,000, compared to $540,000 in Tampines. That's a difference of $33,000 (7%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Tampines and Punggol?

The median 4-room HDB price in Tampines is $525,000, compared to $513,000 in Punggol.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Tampines or Punggol?

Punggol has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 84 years compared to 66 years in Tampines.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Tampines or Punggol?

Over the past five years, prices in Tampines have changed by +35.9% on average, compared to +39.2% in Punggol.

How many HDB blocks are there in Tampines vs Punggol?

Tampines has 788 HDB blocks across 40 streets, while Punggol has 479 blocks across 15 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block