Skip to content

Bishan vs Kallang/Whampoa: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Kallang/Whampoa is more affordable than Bishan, with a median HDB resale price of $590,000 compared to $672,500 — a difference of $82,500 (14%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

BishanKallang/Whampoa
Median resale price$672,500$590,000
Median $/sqm$6,288$6,387
Total blocks228273
Total transactions4,0247,037

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeBishanKallang/WhampoaMore Affordable
3 Room$500,000$429,444Kallang/Whampoa ($70,556 less)
4 Room$628,800$630,000Bishan ($1,200 less)
5 Room$718,000$680,000Kallang/Whampoa ($38,000 less)
Executive$870,000$800,000Kallang/Whampoa ($70,000 less)

Remaining Lease

BishanKallang/Whampoa
Average remaining lease63 years59 years
Lease range46–84 years42–93 years
Blocks with 60+ years187 (82%)97 (36%)
Total blocks228273

5-Year Price Trend

BishanKallang/Whampoa
5-year avg change+35.2%+28.9%
Blocks appreciating100%98%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bishan or Kallang/Whampoa cheaper for HDB flats?

Kallang/Whampoa has a lower median resale price at $590,000, compared to $672,500 in Bishan. That's a difference of $82,500 (14%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Bishan and Kallang/Whampoa?

The median 4-room HDB price in Bishan is $628,800, compared to $630,000 in Kallang/Whampoa.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Bishan or Kallang/Whampoa?

Bishan has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 63 years compared to 59 years in Kallang/Whampoa.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Bishan or Kallang/Whampoa?

Over the past five years, prices in Bishan have changed by +35.2% on average, compared to +28.9% in Kallang/Whampoa.

How many HDB blocks are there in Bishan vs Kallang/Whampoa?

Bishan has 228 HDB blocks across 10 streets, while Kallang/Whampoa has 273 blocks across 39 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block