Skip to content

Bishan vs Serangoon: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Serangoon is more affordable than Bishan, with a median HDB resale price of $520,000 compared to $672,500 — a difference of $152,500 (29%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

BishanSerangoon
Median resale price$672,500$520,000
Median $/sqm$6,288$5,430
Total blocks228227
Total transactions4,0244,069

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeBishanSerangoonMore Affordable
3 Room$500,000$395,000Serangoon ($105,000 less)
4 Room$628,800$506,944Serangoon ($121,856 less)
5 Room$718,000$547,500Serangoon ($170,500 less)
Executive$870,000$808,000Serangoon ($62,000 less)

Remaining Lease

BishanSerangoon
Average remaining lease63 years62 years
Lease range46–84 years51–72 years
Blocks with 60+ years187 (82%)117 (52%)
Total blocks228227

5-Year Price Trend

BishanSerangoon
5-year avg change+35.2%+36.7%
Blocks appreciating100%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bishan or Serangoon cheaper for HDB flats?

Serangoon has a lower median resale price at $520,000, compared to $672,500 in Bishan. That's a difference of $152,500 (29%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Bishan and Serangoon?

The median 4-room HDB price in Bishan is $628,800, compared to $506,944 in Serangoon.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Bishan or Serangoon?

Bishan has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 63 years compared to 62 years in Serangoon.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Bishan or Serangoon?

Over the past five years, prices in Bishan have changed by +35.2% on average, compared to +36.7% in Serangoon.

How many HDB blocks are there in Bishan vs Serangoon?

Bishan has 228 HDB blocks across 10 streets, while Serangoon has 227 blocks across 11 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block