Skip to content

Kallang/Whampoa vs Toa Payoh: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Toa Payoh is more affordable than Kallang/Whampoa, with a median HDB resale price of $538,000 compared to $590,000 — a difference of $52,000 (10%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

Kallang/WhampoaToa Payoh
Median resale price$590,000$538,000
Median $/sqm$6,387$6,062
Total blocks273295
Total transactions7,0377,552

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeKallang/WhampoaToa PayohMore Affordable
2 Room$284,000$247,500Toa Payoh ($36,500 less)
3 Room$429,444$340,000Toa Payoh ($89,444 less)
4 Room$630,000$676,944Kallang/Whampoa ($46,944 less)
5 Room$680,000$700,000Kallang/Whampoa ($20,000 less)
Executive$800,000$942,500Kallang/Whampoa ($142,500 less)

Remaining Lease

Kallang/WhampoaToa Payoh
Average remaining lease59 years59 years
Lease range42–93 years40–94 years
Blocks with 60+ years97 (36%)125 (42%)
Total blocks273295

5-Year Price Trend

Kallang/WhampoaToa Payoh
5-year avg change+28.9%+32.1%
Blocks appreciating98%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kallang/Whampoa or Toa Payoh cheaper for HDB flats?

Toa Payoh has a lower median resale price at $538,000, compared to $590,000 in Kallang/Whampoa. That's a difference of $52,000 (10%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Kallang/Whampoa and Toa Payoh?

The median 4-room HDB price in Kallang/Whampoa is $630,000, compared to $676,944 in Toa Payoh.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Kallang/Whampoa or Toa Payoh?

Toa Payoh has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 59 years compared to 59 years in Kallang/Whampoa.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Kallang/Whampoa or Toa Payoh?

Over the past five years, prices in Kallang/Whampoa have changed by +28.9% on average, compared to +32.1% in Toa Payoh.

How many HDB blocks are there in Kallang/Whampoa vs Toa Payoh?

Kallang/Whampoa has 273 HDB blocks across 39 streets, while Toa Payoh has 295 blocks across 21 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block