Skip to content

Toa Payoh vs Central Area: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 230,860 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Central Area is more affordable than Toa Payoh, with a median HDB resale price of $497,944 compared to $538,000 — a difference of $40,056 (8%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

Toa PayohCentral Area
Median resale price$538,000$497,944
Median $/sqm$6,062$7,229
Total blocks29564
Total transactions7,5521,800

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeToa PayohCentral AreaMore Affordable
2 Room$247,500$362,500Toa Payoh ($115,000 less)
3 Room$340,000$465,000Toa Payoh ($125,000 less)
4 Room$676,944$640,000Central Area ($36,944 less)
5 Room$700,000$658,800Central Area ($41,200 less)
Executive$942,500$588,000Central Area ($354,500 less)

Remaining Lease

Toa PayohCentral Area
Average remaining lease59 years58 years
Lease range40–94 years44–84 years
Blocks with 60+ years125 (42%)11 (17%)
Total blocks29564

5-Year Price Trend

Toa PayohCentral Area
5-year avg change+32.1%+25.7%
Blocks appreciating100%98%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Toa Payoh or Central Area cheaper for HDB flats?

Central Area has a lower median resale price at $497,944, compared to $538,000 in Toa Payoh. That's a difference of $40,056 (8%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Toa Payoh and Central Area?

The median 4-room HDB price in Toa Payoh is $676,944, compared to $640,000 in Central Area.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Toa Payoh or Central Area?

Toa Payoh has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 59 years compared to 58 years in Central Area.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Toa Payoh or Central Area?

Over the past five years, prices in Toa Payoh have changed by +32.1% on average, compared to +25.7% in Central Area.

How many HDB blocks are there in Toa Payoh vs Central Area?

Toa Payoh has 295 HDB blocks across 21 streets, while Central Area has 64 blocks across 20 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block