Skip to content

Block 6 Marine Terrace

3 Room · 5 Room · Built 1975 · 47 years remaining lease MOP Cleared
Latest Sale
$480,000
May 2026 · 3 ROOM · Floor 10-12
Median $/sqm
$6,630
Based on 40 transactions
Total Transactions
40
Since Jan 2017
5-Year Trend
▲ +24.7%
Median price change
Median Price ?
Top 63%
#34 / 54 Top 63%
Latest Sale ?
Top 70%
#38 / 54 Top 70%
Value ($/sqm) ?
Top 31%
#17 / 54 Top 31%
5-Year Growth ?
Top 50%
#24 / 48 Top 50%
Price Trend
Source: HDB Resale Flat Prices, data.gov.sg. Updated monthly.
What's Your Unit Worth?
HDB records transactions in 3-storey bands (e.g. 01 TO 03). Pick the band closest to your floor.
Estimated Market Value
--
Future Value Projection
Market Appreciation
+4.5%/yr
vs
Lease Decay
−0.84%/yr
Growth assumption
Based on this block’s +24.7% growth over 5 years
Estimated value in --
--
Market appreciation --
Lease decay --
Net effect --
Projection uses Bala's Table (SLA leasehold model) for lease decay and your selected growth rate for appreciation. Lease decay is non-linear and accelerates as remaining lease shortens. Past growth does not guarantee future performance. Not financial advice.
Lease Decay Projection
0 years 47 years remaining 99 years
47 years 10 months
Remaining lease
↓ 0.84%/yr
Annual lease decay (Bala's Table)
Based on Bala's Table (SLA leasehold relativity model). At 47 years remaining, decay is gradual (~0.84%/yr). It accelerates significantly below 40 years. Market appreciation (historically 2-4%/yr) currently outpaces lease decay for this block.
All Transactions
Date Floor Type Area Price $/sqm
May 2026 10 TO 12 3 ROOM 65 sqm $480,000 $7,385
May 2026 04 TO 06 3 ROOM 76 sqm $508,000 $6,684
Jan 2026 07 TO 09 3 ROOM 76 sqm $605,000 $7,961
Oct 2025 07 TO 09 3 ROOM 65 sqm $483,000 $7,431
Sep 2025 10 TO 12 3 ROOM 76 sqm $562,000 $7,395
Aug 2025 01 TO 03 3 ROOM 65 sqm $465,000 $7,154
Jul 2025 04 TO 06 3 ROOM 65 sqm $468,000 $7,200
Apr 2025 01 TO 03 3 ROOM 76 sqm $515,000 $6,776
Jan 2025 07 TO 09 3 ROOM 76 sqm $535,000 $7,039
Jan 2025 01 TO 03 3 ROOM 76 sqm $506,880 $6,669
Nov 2024 01 TO 03 3 ROOM 65 sqm $438,000 $6,738
Sep 2024 04 TO 06 3 ROOM 65 sqm $508,000 $7,815
Jun 2024 10 TO 12 3 ROOM 65 sqm $470,000 $7,231
May 2024 01 TO 03 3 ROOM 65 sqm $410,000 $6,308
Jan 2024 01 TO 03 3 ROOM 65 sqm $350,000 $5,385
Aug 2023 10 TO 12 3 ROOM 65 sqm $450,000 $6,923
May 2023 04 TO 06 5 ROOM 153 sqm $1,038,888 $6,790
Jan 2023 10 TO 12 3 ROOM 65 sqm $438,000 $6,738
Nov 2022 07 TO 09 3 ROOM 65 sqm $435,000 $6,692
Sep 2022 10 TO 12 3 ROOM 65 sqm $430,000 $6,615
Showing 20 of 40 transactions
Source: HDB Resale Flat Prices, data.gov.sg (Singapore Open Data Licence).

About Block 6 Marine Terrace

Block 6 at Marine Terrace is a residential HDB block in Marine Parade, Singapore, built in 1975 with approximately 47 years remaining on its 99-year lease. The block contains 3 room, 5 room flats, with resale prices ranging from $270,000 to $1,038,888 based on 40 recorded transactions since January 2017. The most recent transaction was a 3 room flat on storeys 10 TO 12 sold for $480,000 in 2026-05. The current median price per square metre is $6,630. Over the past five years, resale prices at this block have increased by approximately 24.7%. Under Bala's Table (the Singapore Land Authority's official leasehold valuation model), the block's leasehold relativity ratio is 0.8071, with an annual lease decay rate of approximately 0.84%. All transaction data is sourced from Singapore's data.gov.sg open data platform and is updated monthly.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is an HDB flat at Block 6 Marine Terrace worth?

The most recent resale transaction at Block 6 Marine Terrace was $480,000 for a 3 room flat in 2026-05. The median price per square metre across all flat types is $6,630, based on 40 transactions since January 2017. Data sourced from data.gov.sg.

What is the remaining lease for Block 6 Marine Terrace?

Block 6 Marine Terrace was built in 1975 and has approximately 47 years and 10 months remaining on its 99-year lease. Under Bala's Table (the SLA leasehold valuation model), the annual lease decay rate is 0.84%, meaning the leasehold value decreases by approximately 0.84% per year at the current remaining lease.

What flat types are available at Block 6 Marine Terrace?

Block 6 Marine Terrace in Marine Parade contains 3 room, 5 room flats. Resale prices range from $270,000 to $1,038,888 based on historical transaction records from data.gov.sg.

Have HDB prices at Block 6 Marine Terrace gone up or down?

Resale prices at Block 6 Marine Terrace have increased by approximately 24.7% over the past five years. The current median price is $432,500, with the most recent sale at $480,000 in 2026-05.

Link copied to clipboard