Skip to content

Block 253 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5

3 Room · 4 Room · Built 1985 · 58 years remaining lease MOP Cleared
Latest Sale
$410,000
Apr 2026 · 3 ROOM · Floor 01-03
Median $/sqm
$4,398
Based on 10 transactions
Total Transactions
10
Since Jan 2017
5-Year Trend
--
Insufficient data
Median Price ?
Top 56%
#233 / 419 Top 56%
Latest Sale ?
Top 75%
#313 / 419 Top 75%
Value ($/sqm) ?
Top 65%
#274 / 419 Top 65%
Price Trend
Source: HDB Resale Flat Prices, data.gov.sg. Updated monthly.
What's Your Unit Worth?
HDB records transactions in 3-storey bands (e.g. 01 TO 03). Pick the band closest to your floor.
Estimated Market Value
--
Future Value Projection
Market Appreciation
+3%/yr
vs
Lease Decay
−0.55%/yr
Growth assumption
Using default rate (insufficient transaction history for this block)
Estimated value in --
--
Market appreciation --
Lease decay --
Net effect --
Projection uses Bala's Table (SLA leasehold model) for lease decay and your selected growth rate for appreciation. Lease decay is non-linear and accelerates as remaining lease shortens. Past growth does not guarantee future performance. Not financial advice.
Lease Decay Projection
0 years 58 years remaining 99 years
58 years
Remaining lease
↓ 0.55%/yr
Annual lease decay (Bala's Table)
Based on Bala's Table (SLA leasehold relativity model). At 58 years remaining, decay is gradual (~0.55%/yr). It accelerates significantly below 40 years. Market appreciation (historically 2-4%/yr) currently outpaces lease decay for this block.
All Transactions
Date Floor Type Area Price $/sqm
Apr 2026 01 TO 03 3 ROOM 69 sqm $410,000 $5,942
Sep 2024 04 TO 06 3 ROOM 69 sqm $390,000 $5,652
Aug 2024 04 TO 06 4 ROOM 93 sqm $481,000 $5,172
Jul 2024 01 TO 03 4 ROOM 91 sqm $485,000 $5,330
Apr 2022 01 TO 03 4 ROOM 99 sqm $450,000 $4,545
Sep 2021 01 TO 03 4 ROOM 96 sqm $408,000 $4,250
Dec 2020 01 TO 03 4 ROOM 96 sqm $370,000 $3,854
Apr 2020 04 TO 06 4 ROOM 91 sqm $325,000 $3,571
Apr 2018 04 TO 06 3 ROOM 67 sqm $245,000 $3,657
Oct 2017 01 TO 03 4 ROOM 93 sqm $368,000 $3,957
Showing 10 of 10 transactions
Source: HDB Resale Flat Prices, data.gov.sg (Singapore Open Data Licence).

About Block 253 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5

Block 253 at Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 is a residential HDB block in Bukit Batok, Singapore, built in 1985 with approximately 58 years remaining on its 99-year lease. The block contains 3 room, 4 room flats, with resale prices ranging from $245,000 to $485,000 based on 10 recorded transactions since January 2017. The most recent transaction was a 3 room flat on storeys 01 TO 03 sold for $410,000 in 2026-04. The current median price per square metre is $4,398. Under Bala's Table (the Singapore Land Authority's official leasehold valuation model), the block's leasehold relativity ratio is 0.8640, with an annual lease decay rate of approximately 0.55%. All transaction data is sourced from Singapore's data.gov.sg open data platform and is updated monthly.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is an HDB flat at Block 253 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 worth?

The most recent resale transaction at Block 253 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 was $410,000 for a 3 room flat in 2026-04. The median price per square metre across all flat types is $4,398, based on 10 transactions since January 2017. Data sourced from data.gov.sg.

What is the remaining lease for Block 253 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5?

Block 253 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 was built in 1985 and has approximately 58 years remaining on its 99-year lease. Under Bala's Table (the SLA leasehold valuation model), the annual lease decay rate is 0.55%, meaning the leasehold value decreases by approximately 0.55% per year at the current remaining lease.

What flat types are available at Block 253 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5?

Block 253 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 in Bukit Batok contains 3 room, 4 room flats. Resale prices range from $245,000 to $485,000 based on historical transaction records from data.gov.sg.

Link copied to clipboard