Skip to content
CheckHowMuch Insights Heartland Millionaire HDB

39 Heartland blocks have crossed $1 million

Woodlands. Punggol. Yishun. The million-dollar HDB is no longer a central area phenomenon. In 2026, 39 blocks in Singapore's heartland towns recorded their first $1M+ sale.

By Keith Teo Data: data.gov.sg
01

The Heartland Map

6 heartland towns have now recorded a block crossing $1M for the first time in 2026. Woodlands leads the pack with 12 blocks. These are towns where a million-dollar flat would have been unthinkable just a few years ago.

Heartland blocks with first $1M+ sale in 2026, by town
Only includes blocks where the 2026 sale was the first to cross $1M (block median still below $1M).
02

The Biggest Surprises

Every block below recorded a resale transaction at $1 million or above in 2026, even though the typical price for its block is well below that. The premium column shows just how far above the norm these sales went.

# Block Town Latest Sale Block Median Premium
1 Block 306D
Flat type5 ROOM
Storey16 TO 18
Floor area147 sqm
ModelPremium Apartment Loft
Punggol $1,470,000 $560,000 +163%
2 Block 531
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey07 TO 09
Floor area149 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Pasir Ris $1,260,000 $767,500 +64%
3 Block 268D
Flat type5 ROOM
Storey16 TO 18
Floor area149 sqm
ModelPremium Apartment Loft
Punggol $1,220,000 $535,000 +128%
4 Block 805
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey10 TO 12
Floor area189 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,180,000 $755,000 +56%
5 Block 375
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey10 TO 12
Floor area141 sqm
ModelApartment
Hougang $1,177,700 $897,500 +31%
6 Block 221
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey07 TO 09
Floor area150 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Hougang $1,170,000 $887,500 +32%
7 Block 816
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey04 TO 06
Floor area177 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,150,000 $785,000 +46%
8 Block 818
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey07 TO 09
Floor area177 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,145,000 $750,000 +53%
9 Block 666
Flat typeMULTI-GENERATION
Storey04 TO 06
Floor area164 sqm
ModelMulti Generation
Yishun $1,120,000 $838,000 +34%
10 Block 340
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey07 TO 09
Floor area176 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,100,688 $700,000 +57%
11 Block 650
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey01 TO 03
Floor area159 sqm
ModelApartment
Yishun $1,100,000 $865,000 +27%
12 Block 807
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey04 TO 06
Floor area192 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,090,000 $925,000 +18%
13 Block 536
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey10 TO 12
Floor area147 sqm
ModelApartment
Pasir Ris $1,088,888 $888,888 +23%
14 Block 235
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey01 TO 03
Floor area155 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Hougang $1,085,000 $800,000 +36%
15 Block 405
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey10 TO 12
Floor area176 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,083,000 $760,000 +43%
16 Block 711
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey10 TO 12
Floor area152 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Pasir Ris $1,080,000 $650,000 +66%
17 Block 270C
Flat type5 ROOM
Storey16 TO 18
Floor area115 sqm
ModelPremium Apartment
Punggol $1,080,000 $628,888 +72%
18 Block 342
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey07 TO 09
Floor area177 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,080,000 $684,000 +58%
19 Block 205A
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey10 TO 12
Floor area143 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Sengkang $1,070,000 $740,000 +45%
20 Block 539
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey04 TO 06
Floor area155 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Hougang $1,060,000 $730,000 +45%
21 Block 402
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey01 TO 03
Floor area173 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,060,000 $760,000 +39%
22 Block 447
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey01 TO 03
Floor area155 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Pasir Ris $1,055,000 $722,000 +46%
23 Block 522
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey04 TO 06
Floor area145 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Hougang $1,050,000 $805,000 +30%
24 Block 633
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey07 TO 09
Floor area148 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Hougang $1,050,000 $700,600 +50%
25 Block 216B
Flat type5 ROOM
Storey13 TO 15
Floor area112 sqm
ModelPremium Apartment
Sengkang $1,050,000 $783,500 +34%
26 Block 404
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey10 TO 12
Floor area176 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,050,000 $734,000 +43%
27 Block 278A
Flat type5 ROOM
Storey13 TO 15
Floor area113 sqm
ModelImproved
Sengkang $1,045,000 $707,500 +48%
28 Block 323D
Flat type5 ROOM
Storey07 TO 09
Floor area123 sqm
Model3Gen
Punggol $1,038,000 $805,000 +29%
29 Block 216A
Flat type5 ROOM
Storey07 TO 09
Floor area112 sqm
ModelPremium Apartment
Sengkang $1,035,000 $790,000 +31%
30 Block 325
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey13 TO 15
Floor area163 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,028,888 $660,000 +56%
31 Block 665
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey01 TO 03
Floor area164 sqm
ModelApartment
Yishun $1,025,000 $680,000 +51%
32 Block 712
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey04 TO 06
Floor area156 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Hougang $1,010,000 $700,000 +44%
33 Block 558
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey07 TO 09
Floor area148 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Hougang $1,008,888 $710,000 +42%
34 Block 446
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey04 TO 06
Floor area146 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Hougang $1,000,000 $740,000 +35%
35 Block 449
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey01 TO 03
Floor area146 sqm
ModelMaisonette
Pasir Ris $1,000,000 $740,000 +35%
36 Block 501
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey13 TO 15
Floor area146 sqm
ModelApartment
Pasir Ris $1,000,000 $730,000 +37%
37 Block 504
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey10 TO 12
Floor area150 sqm
ModelApartment
Pasir Ris $1,000,000 $854,000 +17%
38 Block 302
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey01 TO 03
Floor area166 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,000,000 $635,000 +57%
39 Block 847
Flat typeEXECUTIVE
Storey04 TO 06
Floor area161 sqm
ModelApartment
Woodlands $1,000,000 $703,000 +42%
The biggest outlier: Block 306D in Punggol sold for $1,470,000, a full 163% above its block median of $560,000. It was a 5 ROOM unit, 147 sqm, on storeys 16 TO 18.
03

The Premium Gap

These heartland blocks recorded a single sale far above their typical price. The gap between the block's median and the latest $1M+ transaction reveals just how much of an outlier each sale was.

Block 306D Punggol +163%
$560K Median
$1.5M Latest
Block 531 Pasir Ris +64%
$768K Median
$1.3M Latest
Block 268D Punggol +128%
$535K Median
$1.2M Latest
Block 805 Woodlands +56%
$755K Median
$1.2M Latest
Block 375 Hougang +31%
$898K Median
$1.2M Latest
Block 221 Hougang +32%
$888K Median
$1.2M Latest
Block 816 Woodlands +46%
$785K Median
$1.1M Latest
Block 818 Woodlands +53%
$750K Median
$1.1M Latest
04

What This Means

These are not anomalies. They are a trend. Heartland towns have been quietly appreciating faster than the central area for years. The $1M threshold is just the most visible marker of a shift that has been building across 6 towns.

#1
+39.2%
5-year average appreciation
368 blocks tracked
#2
+39.0%
5-year average appreciation
516 blocks tracked
#3
+38.6%
5-year average appreciation
385 blocks tracked
#4
+35.6%
5-year average appreciation
289 blocks tracked
#5
+35.3%
5-year average appreciation
494 blocks tracked
#6
+33.9%
5-year average appreciation
154 blocks tracked
The growth inversion is real. Heartland towns average +35.1% appreciation over 5 years, compared to +31.4% for central area towns. The cheaper the town was five years ago, the faster it has grown.